Cruz v. Jimenez Constr.
[…] Co., 347 U.S. 171, 178 (1954). It “was ‘designed to protect local wage standards by preventing contractors from basing their bids on wages lower than those prevailing in the area.'” Univs. Rsch. Ass'n, Inc. v. Coutu, 450 U.S. 754, 773 (1981) (quoting H. Comm. on Educ. & Lab., Legislative History of the Davis-Bacon Act, 87th Cong., 2d Sess., 1 (Comm. Print 1962)). Pursuant to the Act, the Secretary of Labor sets “prevailing” minimum wage rates for various classes of workers, which contractors must pay on federally- and District of Columbia-funded contracts in excess of $2,000. 40 U.S.C. §§ 3142(a)-(b). The DBA authorizes the Department of Labor (“DOL”) to withhold accrued payments to contractors as “necessary to pay to laborers and mechanics employed by the contractor or any subcontractor on the work the difference between the rates of wages required by the contract to be paid . . . and the rates of wages received.” Id. § 3142(c)(3).