Cruz v. Johnson
[…] This Court reviews those decisions de novo. Votolato v. Merandi, 747 A.2d 455, 460 (R.I.2000). Because the trial justice grounded his grant of a new trial in part on the supposed erroneous jury instruction, we review the record and jury instructions to determine whether the instruction was erroneous.

Section 11-41-21, also known as the shopkeeper's privilege statute, grants merchants and their agents the right to temporarily detain a person suspected of shoplifting. The relevant portion of § 11-41-21(b) provides:

"Any merchant who observes any person concealing or attempting to conceal merchandise on his person or amongst his or her belongings or upon the person or amongst the belongings of another, transporting merchandise beyond the area within the retail mercantile establishment where payment for it is to be made without making payment for it, removing or altering price tags on merchandise, or switching the containers of merchandise may stop the person. Immediately upon stopping the person, the merchant shall identify himself or herself and state his or her reason for stopping the person. If after his or her initial confrontation with the person under suspicion, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Children's Friend & Serv. V. St. Paul Ins.
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Supreme Court
    • 2 Febrero 2006
    ...the record and jury instructions to determine whether the instruction was erroneous."