Cruz v. Montanez
[…] In its memorandum of decision on the parties' motions, the trial court denied Cruz' motion for judgment and granted both Montanez' motion for judgment and Weston Gardens' motion for apportionment. In doing so, the trial court first identified the relevant language of General Statutes § 31-293(a), which provides: "If the employer and the employee join as parties plaintiff in the action and any damages are recovered, the damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer ... shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of the recovery. ..." The trial court concluded that the statutory language plainly and unambiguously directs that the employer's claim, which takes precedence over the employee's claim, shall be satisfied from "any damages" that the plaintiff may recover against the third party tortfeasor. (Emphasis added.)