Cruz v. Robert Abbey, Inc.
[…] Upon information and belief, Martin Abbey is, and has been at all times material hereto, the alter ego and joint employer of Robert Abbey, Inc. and of John Doe Company and the successor employer and the successor to and assignee and agent of Robert Abbey, Inc., and an employer within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. Section (a)(1) and 29 U.S.C. Section 2102 of WARN."
C. Discussion
(i) The WARN Claim Against Martin Abbey

The basic WARN requirement is as follows:

"An employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order —
(1) to each representative of the affected employees as of the time of the notice or, if there is no such representative at that time, to each affected employee; and
(2) to the State dislocated worker unit ... and the chief elected official of the unit of local government within which such closing or layoff is to occur." (29 U.S.C. § 2102a)

A review of the statute, its applicable regulations and its legislative history indicate that "employer" does not include individual persons.

29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1) defines "employer" as follows:

"(1) the term `employer' means any business enterprise that employs —