Cruz v. Wilkie
[…] Reg. 3,825, 3,825 (July 26, 1941). At the time, the Philippines was a territory of the United States. As a result of the Executive Order, a variety of Filipino military organizations—the regular Philippine Scouts, the new Philippine Scouts, the Guerrilla Services, and more than 100,000 members of the Philippine Commonwealth Army—served the United States during World War II. See ARRA § 1002(a)(3).

After the war ended, however, Congress passed legislation—the First Supplemental Surplus Appropriation Rescission Act of 1946, 38 U.S.C. § 107(a) and Second Surplus Appropriation Rescission Act of 1946, 38 U.S.C. § 107(b) (collectively, "the 1946 Rescissions Acts")—providing that service in these Filipino military organizations "shall not be deemed to have been active military, naval, or air service." Id. § 107(a), (b) (emphasis added).