CSX TRANS., INC. v. Miller
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

A FELA claim may be brought in state or federal court. 45 U.S.C. § 56 provides, in pertinent part:

The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.

St. Louis Southwestern Railway Company v. Dickerson, 470 U.S. 409, 411, 105 S.Ct. 1347, 84 L.Ed.2d 303 (1985), further provides:

As a general matter, FELA cases adjudicated in state courts are subject to state procedural rules, but the substantive law governing them is federal.