CSX Transp., Inc. v. Surface Transp. Bd. & United States, 13–1313.
[…] Opinion for the Court filed by Senior Circuit Judge EDWARDS.

EDWARDS, Senior Circuit Judge:

The Surface Transportation Board (“STB” or “Board”) has exclusive jurisdiction over interstate rail transportation, including the power to review and modify railroad rates to ensure that they are reasonable. 49 U.S.C. §§ 10501, 10701, 10707. However, the Board can only examine the reasonableness of a rail carrier's rate if it determines that the railroad has “market dominance” over the transportation route to which the rate applies. Id. §§ 10707(b), (d). A railroad has market dominance over a route in the “absence of effective competition from other rail carriers or modes of transportation.” Id. § 10707(a).

On May 3, 2010, Total Petrochemicals & Refining USA, Inc. (“TPI”) filed a rate complaint with the STB, alleging that numerous CSX Transportation (CSX) common carrier rates were unreasonable.