CSX Transp., Inc. v. Forst
[…] (1) assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial property.
* * * * * *
(3) levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.

49 U.S.C. § 11503(b) (1992). Section 306 also provides that:

Relief may be granted under this subsection only if the ratio of assessed value to true market value of rail transportation property exceeds by at least 5 percent, the ratio of assessed value to true market value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.

49 U.S.C. § 11503(c) (1992).

The instant case is the latest in an extended series of cases in the courts of the Commonwealth and the United States with regard to the ad valorem tax assessments of railroad property.