CSY Liquidating Corp. v. Harris Trust and Sav. Bank
[…] Nothing so garish is involved here; rather, CSY argues that the bank, to induce Trinity to pay it the full amount of its promissory notes, violated the Illinois Banking Act.

The Act, so far as it bears on this case, forbids a bank to "disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless ... the bank is attempting to collect an obligation owed to the bank and the bank complies with the provisions of Section 2I of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act." 205 ILCS 5/48.1(c). Section 2I forbids any person to "attempt to collect an obligation by communicating in any way with an employer with regard to the obligation owing by one of his employees" unless the employee has been in default for at least 30 days and the creditor has given the employee at least 5 days' notice of its intention to communicate with the employer. 815 ILCS 505/2I. CSY reads the Banking Act in light of the Consumer Fraud Act to forbid a bank to disclose a borrower's