Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Def.'s MSJ, Attach. 2, Declaration of Earl G. Ingram, Jr., Chief, Public Information and Records Integrity Branch, Information Technology and Resources Management Division, Office of Pesticide Programs, EPA ("EPA Decl.") ¶ 4, ECF No. 16–2. "Both 2,4–D and glyphosate are chemicals that have been registered for use in the United States since the mid–1940s and 1974, respectively," but not previously registered for use together. Id.

EPA "registers" pesticides under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act ("FIFRA"), 7 U.S.C. §§ 136 et seq. , if EPA determines a pesticide "will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment," id. § 136a(c)(5)(D), "taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of [a] pesticide," id. § 136(bb).