Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] To comply with this section of the ESA, the statute directs agencies to "use the best scientific and commercial data available." Id. Section 7(a)(2) and its implementing regulations, 50 C.F.R. §§ 402 et seq. , require EPA to consult, formally or informally, with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service ("FWS") for effects on terrestrial species, and with the National Marine Fisheries Service ("NMFS") for effects on marine species, if EPA determines a pesticide "may affect" any endangered or threatened species or their critical habitat. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a) ("Each Federal agency shall review its actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether [they] may affect listed species or critical habitat"). If EPA determines that a given pesticide will have "no effect" on any endangered or threatened species or their critical habitat, however, then no consultation is required. Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v.