Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Ilano
[…] See 16 U.S.C. §§ 6591a, 6591b.

Under the first step, large areas of forest land that face a heightened risk of harms from infestation and disease are designated as "landscape-scale areas." Id. § 6591a. Within 60 days after the enactment of the amendments, upon request by the governor of a state experiencing an insect or disease epidemic, the Secretary of Agriculture must designate one or more treatment areas in affected national forests in the state. Id. § 6591a(b)(1).1 After those 60 days, "the Secretary may designate additional landscape-scale areas ... as needed to address insect or disease threats." Id. § 6591a(b)(2).

Regardless of whether the area is designated as an "initial area" under subsection (b)(1) or an "additional area" under subsection (b)(2), the same requirements apply: An area can be designated as a landscape-scale area only if it falls into one of three categories.