Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] The federal government, through the NMFS, exercises "exclusive fishery management authority" within the EEZ. Id. § 1811(a); see also note 2 above; Little Bay Lobster Co. v. Evans, 352 F.3d 462, 464 (1st Cir. 2003).5 To that end, the Magnuson-Stevens Act creates regional councils that are responsible for the sustainable management of fisheries. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h).6

As noted above, the regional council with jurisdiction over the areas affected by NMFS's actions is the Caribbean Council, which consists of the "Virgin Islands and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico," having "authority over the fisheries in the Caribbean Sea and Atlantic Ocean seaward of such States and of commonwealths, territories, and possessions of the United States in the Caribbean Sea . . . . " § 1852(a)(1)(D). Through the Fishery Plan (and amendments thereto), the Carribean Council regulates Caribbean reef fishing, including parrotfish andsurgeonfish.