Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Bernhardt
[…] Hilcorp intervened on behalf of BOEM. We agree in part with CBD and vacate BOEM's approval of the project.

I. Court of Appeals Review
A. Jurisdiction

We have original jurisdiction over CBD's challenge to BOEM's approval of the Liberty project under 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(2) ("Any action of the Secretary to approve ... any development and production plan under this subchapter shall be subject to judicial review only in a United States court of appeals for a circuit in which an affected State is located."). This includes CBD's challenge to the EIS prepared under NEPA and the biological opinion prepared by FWS under the ESA. See 16 U.S.C. § 1531 ; Am. Bird Conservancy v. F.C.C. , 545 F.3d 1190, 1191 (9th Cir. 2008).