Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Dep't of Conservation
[…] The trial court denied the petition, and we affirm.

BACKGROUND
The Safe Drinking Water Act

"The SDWA establishes a federally mandated, state-administered regulatory scheme for the protection of drinking water." ( U.S. v. King (9th Cir. 2011) 660 F.3d 1071, 1077 ( King ).) The Act includes provisions to protect current or potential underground drinking water sources. ( 42 U.S.C. §§ 300h to 300h-8.) To this end, the Act directs the establishment of statewide programs to control underground injections (underground injection control programs, or UIC programs).1 ( 42 U.S.C. § 300h-1.) All such programs "shall prohibit ... any underground injection in such State which is not authorized by a permit," and "shall require" permit applicants to show "that the underground injection will not endanger drinking water sources...." ( 42 U.S.C. §§ 300h, subd. (b)(1)(A)-(B), 300h-4, subd. (a).)2