Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Salazar (In re Polar Bear Endangered Species Act Listing & § 4(d) Rule Litig.)
[…] Under the conservation program established by the ESA, a designation of “endangered” triggers a broad range of legal protections. Most relevant to this case is the general prohibition on “taking” any endangered species, which is set forth in Section 9 of the ESA.3 See id. § 1538(a)(1). The ESA defines the term “take” to include “harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” Id. § 1532(19). By regulation, the Service has further defined “harm” to mean “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. Such acts may include “significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” Id.

Section 10 of the ESA creates exceptions to the general rule against taking endangered species.