Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Ross
[…] Id. § 1387(f)(6)(C). TRTs develop "draft take reduction plan[s]" by "consensus" and then submit them to NMFS, which must "take the draft take reduction plan into consideration" and eventually publish both the plan as submitted and any changes proposed by the agency, along with "proposed regulations to implement such plan." Id. § 1387(f)(7)(A), (B). Section 118 further requires NMFS to meet with the TRT every so often to monitor implementation of the take-reduction plan, and it obligates the agency to "amend the take reduction plan and implementing regulations as necessary to meet the requirements of this section." Id. § 1387(f)(7)(E)(F).

NMFS established the TRT in 1996, and the process culminated in the adoption of the first Atlantic Large Whale Take Reduction Plan in 1997. The Plan has been amended several times since then. See, e.g., 79 Fed. Reg. 36,586 (June 27, 2014) ; 72 Fed.