Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Ross
[…] The new regulations will require a new BiOp, which will supersede the 2014 BiOp as the latest document covering NMFS's authorization of the lobster fishery.

The TRT was established pursuant to section 118(f) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act, which requires NMFS to "develop and implement a take reduction plan designed to assist in the recovery or prevent depletion of each ... stock [of certain marine mammals, including right whales] which interacts with [certain] commercial fisher[ies]," including the lobster fishery. See 16 U.S.C. § 1387(f)(1). The first goal of any take-reduction plan is to "reduce, within 6 months of its implementation, the incidental mortality or serious injury of marine mammals incidentally taken in the course of commercial fishing operations to levels less than the potential biological removal level established for that stock." Id. § 1387(f)(2).