Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Fund, Inc. v. Costle, 631 F.2d 922, 926 (D.C.Cir.1980) ; United Farm Workers of Am., AFL–CIO v. Adm'r, E.P.A., 592 F.3d 1080, 1082–83 (9th Cir.2010). Manufacturers may only distribute registered pesticides in a manner consistent with the registration order's packaging, labeling, and composition requirements. 7 U.S.C. § 136j ; 69 Fed. Reg. 47732, 47733 (Aug. 5, 2004).

FIFRA divides judicial review between the District Courts and the Courts of Appeals. The appropriate forum depends, in part, upon whether EPA conducted a "public hearing" before issuing the relevant order. 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a) & (b). Generally, "the refusal of [EPA] to cancel or suspend a registration or to change a classification not following a hearing and other final actions ... not committed to the discretion of [EPA] by law are judicially reviewable by the [D]istrict [C]ourts of the United States." 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a) (emphasis added).

"In the case of actual controversy as to the validity of any order issued by [EPA] following a public hearing, any person who will be adversely affected by such order and who had been a party to the proceedings may obtain judicial review ... in the United States [C]ourt of [A]ppeals." Id. at § 136n(b) (emphasis added). A petition for review before the Court of Appeals must be filed "within 60 days after the entry of such order[.]" Id. "Upon the filing of such petition the [C]ourt [of Appeals] shall have exclusive jurisdiction to set aside the order complained of in whole or in part." Id.

2. Endangered Species Act

The Supreme Court has called the Endangered Species Act ("ESA") "the most comprehensive legislation for the preservation of endangered species ever enacted by any nation." Babbit t v.