Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Int'l Dev. Fin. Corp.
[…] The DFC has a nine-member board of directors. It includes: (a) the Chief Executive Officer of the DFC; (b) four officers from other government agencies; and (c) four other individuals appointed directly to the board by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate. 22 U.S.C. § 9613(b)(2)(A). The four officers from other agencies are: the Secretary of State, the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, the Secretary of the Treasury, and the Secretary of Commerce (or their respective designees). Id. § 9613(b)(2)(B).

The BUILD Act also provides that the Chief Executive Officer of the DFC be nominated by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. Id. § 9613(d)(1). The CEO is “responsible for the management of the Corporation and shall exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the Corporation subject to the bylaws, rules, regulations, and procedures established by the Board, ” of which the CEO is a part. Id. § 9613(d)(2); see Compl. ¶ 11-13.

On April 13, 2020, DFC published a rule exempting itself from the Sunshine Act because, in its view, it did not meet the Act's definition of an “agency.”