Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Bernhardt
[…] 3. Species Proposed for Listing

When a species has been proposed for listing, but is not currently listed, the action agency must "confer" with the consulting agency if an action would "likely jeopardize the continued existence of any proposed species" or "result in the destruction or adverse modification of [the] proposed critical habitat." 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(4) ; 50 C.F.R. § 402.10(c). If the action agency and consulting agency find that a conference is warranted, the agencies may later enter into formal consultation. 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.10(c)(d). After conferring, the agencies issue a conference opinion. Id. The conference opinion "may be adopted as the [BiOp] when the species is listed or critical habitat is designated, but only if no significant new information is developed ... and no significant changes to the Federal action are made that would alter the content of the opinion." Id.

b. District Court's Standard of Review

A court may "set aside the agency decision if it is ‘unsupported by substantial evidence’ or ‘arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law.’ " Thompson v.