Ctr. For Biological Diversity v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). If an agency action “will likely affect” endangered or threatened species and their protected habitats present in the to-be-effected area, the “action agency,” or agency performing the potentially harmful action, “shall consult” with designated federal wildlife services, namely, FWS, a division within the U.S. Department of the Interior, and NMFS, a division of the U.S. Department of Commerce. See id. § 1536(a)-(d); see also id. § 1532(15) (defining the federal wildlife services); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a) (“Each Federal agency shall review its actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether any action may affect listed species or critical habitat.”); Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. EPA, 56 F.4th 55, 62 (D.C. Cir. 2022) (describing the Section 7 consultation process). Such formal consultation results in the Services producing a “biological opinion” that assesses how the agency action would affect the relevant species and habitats.