Ctr. For Biological Diversity v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b); see generally 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h)(1)(iv) (describing the contents of a biological opinion). If either of the Services concludes that an action will not likely jeopardize a listed species or critical habitat, the biological opinion includes an “incidental take” statement outlining the permitted impact and defining a “prohibited taking.” See 16 U.S.C. § 402.14(i). “Formal consultation is terminated with the issuance of the biological opinion.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(m)(1).

In comparison, informal consultation may occur to determine if formal consultation is required. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(a). Through this process, the Services “may suggest modifications to the action that the Federal agency and any applicant could implement to avoid the likelihood of adverse effects to listed species or critical habitat.” See id. § 402.13(b). Informal consultation concludes with the Services' issuance of a written concurrence “that the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat.” Id. § 402.13(c).

Consultation must be reinitiated in four circumstances:

(1) If the amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental take statement is exceeded;