Ctr. for Cmty. Action & Envtl. Justice v. Fed. Aviation Admin.
[…] Here, the FAA issued a Record of Decision, which included its Final EA and Finding of No Significant Impact. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a) (2019)1 ("Environmental assessment [ ] [m]eans a concise public document for which a Federal agency is responsible that serves to[ ] [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact[ and] [a]id an agency's compliance with [NEPA] when no environmental impact statement is necessary[.]"); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13 (2019) ("Finding of no significant impact means a document by a Federal agency briefly presenting the reasons why an action, not otherwise excluded ..., will not have a significant effect on the human environment and for which an environmental impact statement therefore will not be prepared. It shall include the environmental assessment or a summary of it and shall note any other environmental documents related to it[.]"); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.3(a) ("Agencies shall prepare an environmental assessment ... when necessary .... An assessment is not necessary if the agency has decided to prepare an environmental impact statement.").