Ctr. for Cmty. Action & Envtl. Justice v. Fed. Aviation Admin.
[…] The FAA's review of the Project under its own statutory scheme triggers its duties under NEPA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321 – 4370m. In part, NEPA provides that "all agencies of the Federal Government shall ... include in every recommendation or report on ... major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on ... the environmental impact of the proposed action[.]" Id. § 4332(2)(C)(i). Here, the FAA issued a Record of Decision, which included its Final EA and Finding of No Significant Impact. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a) (2019)1 ("Environmental assessment [ ] [m]eans a concise public document for which a Federal agency is responsible that serves to[ ] [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact[ and] [a]id an agency's compliance with [NEPA] when no environmental impact statement is necessary[.]"); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13 (2019) ("Finding of no significant impact means a document by a Federal agency briefly presenting the reasons why an action, not otherwise excluded ..., will not have a significant effect on the human environment and for which an environmental impact statement therefore