Ctr. for Food Safety v. Regan, 19-72109
[…] We, however, do not vacate the agency's decision because a vacatur may end up harming the environment more and disrupting the agricultural industry. We instead remand it to EPA for further proceedings.
BACKGROUND
I. A company seeking to register a pesticide must obtain approval from EPA, which in turn must comply with ESA and FIFRA.
To understand this case, we need briefly to recap the regulatory framework for approving pesticides. Under FIFRA, a company must first file a statement and submit data supporting the pesticide registration to EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c). The statement must include "a complete copy of the labeling of the pesticide, a statement of all claims to be made for it, and any directions for its use;" "the complete formula of the pesticide;" and "a full description of the tests made and the results thereof upon which the claims are based" or, alternatively, citations to public literature or previously submitted data. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)-(2).
FIFRA then requires EPA to "promptly" publish in the Federal Register "a notice of each application for any pesticide if it contains any new active ingredient or if it would entail a changed use pattern." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(4).
The agency must provide for a 30-day comment period, id., and "respond to comments received on the notice of application" when it notifies the public of the registration, 40 C.F.R. § 152.102.