Ctr. For Sierra Nev. Conservation v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] Or. Natural Desert Ass'n v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 625 F.3d 1092, 1099-1100 (9th Cir. 2010) (some internal citations, quotations, and modifications omitted).

NEPA specifies various information that must be included in an EIS. The "heart" of the EIS is an examination of reasonable alternatives to the proposed action. Id. at 1100 (citing 40 U.S.C. § 4332(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14). "[T]he agency must '[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives,' and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated." Id. (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14).

C. The National Forest Management Act and the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act