CTS Corp. v. Waldburger
[…] App. to Pet. for Cert. 57a. Respondents claim that in 2009 they learned from the Environmental Protection Agency that their well water was contaminated, allegedly while petitioner operated its electronics plant.

Citing North Carolina's statute of repose, CTS moved to dismiss the claim. That statute prevents subjecting a defendant to a tort suit brought more than 10 years after the last culpable act of the defendant. N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 1–52(16) (Lexis 2013) ("[N]o cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action"); Robinson v. Wadford, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 731 S.E.2d 539, 541 (2012) (referring to the provision as a "statute of repose").