Cuba v. State
[…] Volarich"), concerning her wrists. Dr. Volarich diagnosed Cuba with carpal tunnel syndrome with a 30% permanent partial disability.

In August 1998, a hearing was held before an ALJ of the Division of Workers' Compensation. In December 1998, the ALJ denied Cuba's "demands for future medical treatment, temporary disability benefits and permanent partial disability." In January 1999, Cuba filed an Application for Review with the Commission. In November 1999, the Commission affirmed the decision of the ALJ denying Cuba's claim, with one member of the three-member panel dissenting.

Section 287.495 provides the standard of review for the appellate court in workers' compensation cases. It provides in relevant part:

The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other: (1) that the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) that the award was procured by fraud; (3) that the facts found by the commission do not support the award; (4) that there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

In determining the sufficiency of the evidence in a workers' compensation case, the appellate court reviews the evidence and inferences in the light most favorable to the Commission's award. Landers v. Chrysler Corp., 963 S.W.2d 275, 279 (Mo.App. E.D. 1997).