Cuellar v. Hout
[…] (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-501.2(a); People v. Murphy (1985), 108 Ill.2d 228, 234, 91 Ill.Dec. 653-655, 483 N.E.2d 1288, 1290.) Plaintiff makes two arguments in support of his claim that the blood- alcohol test results were inadmissible.

First, plaintiff contends that the results were inadmissible because "[t]he test was not given 'at the time' of the occurrence (Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-501.2(a)), but, rather, 1.67 to 2.03 hours after the collision." Although plaintiff cites the inapplicable section 11-501.2(a), we will consider this contention under similar language found in the applicable section 11-501.2(b). (Compare Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-501.2(a) with par. 11-501.2(b).) Section 11-501.2(b) refers to "the concentration of alcohol in the person's blood or breath at the time alleged as shown by analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-501.2(b).) Contrary to plaintiff's contention, the language quoted does not require that the test be "given 'at the time' of the occurrence."