Cuellar v. United States
[…] It is not necessarily true that concealing or disguising any one of the listed attributes may have the effect of making the funds appear more legitimate by impeding law enforcement's ability to identify illegitimate funds. Finally, the Court disagrees with petitioner's argument that § 1956(a)(2) must be aimed at something other than merely secretive transportation of illicit funds because that conduct is already punished by the bulk cash smuggling statute, 31 U.S.C. § 5332. Even if § 1956(a)(2)(B)(i) has no “appearance of legitimate wealth” requirement, the two statutes nonetheless target distinct conduct, in that § 5332(a)(1) encompasses, inter alios, a defendant who, “with the intent to evade a currency reporting requirement ..., knowingly conceals more than $10,000 ... and transports [it] from ... the United States to a place outside” the country. Pp. 2000 – 2002.

(b) The evidence that petitioner concealed the money during transportation is not sufficient to sustain his conviction.