Culbreath v. State
[…] STATE. |
Court | Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals |
Appeal from Cullman Circuit Court, No. CC-94-374; Frank Brunner, Judge.
Gregory Nicholas, Cullman, for appellant.
Jeff Sessions, Atty. Gen., and Norbert Williams, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.
The appellant, Kenneth H. Culbreath, was convicted of the crime of stalking his former wife, a violation of § 13A-6-90, Code of Alabama 1975. He was sentenced to seven years in the penitentiary.
The appellant initially contends that Alabama's stalking statute is unconstitutional because, he says, it is vague and overbroad. Section 13A-6-90, defines the crime of stalking as follows:
"A person who intentionally and repeatedly follows or harasses another person and who makes a credible threat, either express or implied, with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily harm is guilty of the crime of stalking."
"Harasses" as that term is used in the above statute is defined in § 13A-6-92(c) as follows:
"Credible threat" as the phrase is used in the above statute is defined in § 13A-6-92(b) as follows: