Culbreath v. State
[…] Alabama's statute provides that the offense must be intentional. 88 Nw.U.L.Rev. at 781.
The Florida District Court of Appeals in upholding the Florida aggravated stalking statute, § 784.048(3), Fla.Stat. (Supp.1992), 2 against challenges of vagueness in Pallas, stated the following about the statute's intent requirement:
Pallas, 636 So.2d at 1360. Alabama's stalking statute likewise is not vague in this regard.
Second, there must be a credible threat, which is defined in § 13A-6-92(b) as "[a] threat, expressed or implied, made with the intent and the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the person who is the target of the threat to fear for his or her safety or the safety of a family member and to cause reasonable mental anxiety, anguish, or fear."
88 Nw.U.L.Rev. at 779. Alabama's stalking law clearly defines a "credible threat" and provides that the threat must be communicated. There is no vagueness or overbreadth problem here.
Third, Alabama's stalking law requires "acts," i.e., repeatedly following or harassing another person.