Culbreth v. State
[…] When the State fails to refute facts alleged by the petitioner, those facts must be taken as true. See, e.g., Dupaquier v. State, 814 So.2d 1008, 1010 (Ala.Crim.App.2001); Mintz v. State, 675 So.2d 1356, 1358 (Ala.Crim.App.1995); Boutwell v. State, 488 So.2d 33, 34 (Ala. Crim.App.1986).

This case does not involve a situation where Culbreth escaped from custody following conviction. If that were the case, he would not be entitled to credit for time spent incarcerated outside the State of Alabama. See § 15-18-6, Ala.Code 1975 ("An escapee from a state penal institution who is recaptured and returned to custody shall be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated within the State of Alabama prior to his transfer and return to the custody of the [Department] of Corrections."); see also Boutwell v. Nagle, 861 F.2d 1530 (11th Cir.1988). Culbreth, however, had not yet been convicted. Instead, he was released on bond pending trial.