Culbreth v. State
[…] See § 15-18-6, Ala.Code 1975 ("An escapee from a state penal institution who is recaptured and returned to custody shall be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated within the State of Alabama prior to his transfer and return to the custody of the [Department] of Corrections."); see also Boutwell v. Nagle, 861 F.2d 1530 (11th Cir.1988). Culbreth, however, had not yet been convicted. Instead, he was released on bond pending trial. When Culbreth failed to appear for his trial, a fugitive warrant was issued for his arrest. Thus, § 15-18-5, Ala.Code 1975, governs Culbreth's case. This statute provides:

"Upon conviction and imprisonment for any felony or misdemeanor, the sentencing court shall order that the convicted person be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated pending trial for such offense. The actual time spent incarcerated pending trial shall be certified by the circuit clerk or district clerk on forms to be prescribed by the [Department] of Corrections."

(Emphasis supplied.) Because § 15-18-5 does not limit credit to time spent incarcerated within the State of Alabama, Culbreth is entitled to credit for the time he spent incarcerated in the State of Washington — if that incarceration occurred as a result of the fugitive...

To continue reading