Cullen v. North American Co.
[…] Milwaukee Cheese Co. v. Cornerstone Inn (1986), 142 Ill.App.3d 840, 842, 97 Ill.Dec. 28, 492 N.E.2d 231.

North American refused to pay the insurance proceeds to the beneficiary of its insured on the ground that the policy had effectively lapsed for nonpayment of premium before the insured died. An insurer claiming that an insurance policy has been cancelled has the burden of proof on the issue. (Ledbetter v. Allandslee (1987), 153 Ill.App.3d 163, 169, 106 Ill.Dec. 260, 505 N.E.2d 1051.) Declaration of lapse of a life insurance policy is controlled by section 234 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Code), which states in pertinent part:

"No life company doing business in this State shall declare any policy forfeited or lapsed within six months after default in payment of any premium installment or interest or any portion thereof, nor shall any such policy be forfeited or lapsed by reason of nonpayment when due of any premium, installment or interest, or any portion thereof, required by the terms of the policy to be paid, within six months from the default in payment of such premium, installment or interest, unless a written or printed notice stating...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • In re Mount Calvary Baptist Church
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Northern District of Illinois
    • December 29, 1993
    ...130 N.E. 513 (1921).