Culligan Intern. Co., In re, 89-1566
[…] We hold that 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1059(a) (1982) requires both the renewal fee and the late application fee to be paid no later than three months after the expiration of the registration. We further hold that the Commissioner does not have the discretion to accept the application fee after the three month grace period. We decline to reach Appellant's final argument.

A. Requirements of Sec. 1059(a)

The Trademark Act provides that registrations are issued for 20 year terms. 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1058 (1982). 1 Registrations can be renewed for a like period. 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1059.

Section 1059(a) provides:

Each registration may be renewed for periods of twenty years from the end of the expiring period upon payment of the prescribed fee and the filing of a verified application therefor, setting forth those goods or services recited in the registration on or in connection with which the mark is still in use in commerce and having attached thereto a specimen or facsimile showing current use of the mark, or showing that any nonuse is due to special circumstances which excuse such nonuse and it is not due to any intention to abandon the mark. Such application may be made at any time within six months before the expiration of the period for which the registration was issued or renewed, or it may be made within three months after such expiration on payment of the additional fee herein prescribed.

The Commissioner held that "[t]he fee is a statutory element of the complete application for renewal, and pursuant to the statute, a complete application must be filed within the time limit set forth". We agree.