Cummings v. D.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] He petitioned for review by this court after the DMV Director rejected his arguments. Before us, Mr. Cummings advances the same arguments and adds a few additional ones.

II. Analysis
A. Whether the Disqualification Based on Mr. Cummings's Non-Commercial-Vehicle Driving Record Was in Contravention of Law

The DMV Director rejected Mr. Cummings's argument that the Notice of Disqualification premised on 18 D.C.M.R. § 1306 contravenes D.C. Code § 50-406. Section 50-406(a) provides that the Mayor "shall disqualify from the operation of a commercial motor vehicle any person who is found to have committed any of" several listed offenses, including, as listed in subparagraph (1) "[d]riving a commercial motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance" (emphasis added).