Cummings v. D.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] D.C. Code § 50-402(8). As relevant to this appeal, the UCCDLA established a scheme for disqualification of licensees tracking the one found in the federal law. Compare D.C. Code § 50-406(a) - (c) with 49 U.S.C. app. §§ 2707(a)(1)-(2) and 2708(a)(15)-(16). The first sentence of § 50-406(a)(1), which has not been amended since its enactment in 1990, provides that the Mayor "shall disqualify" from the operation of a commercial motor vehicle any person who is found to have committed the offense of "[d]riving a commercial motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance" (emphasis added).