Cummings v. Stanley
[…] Kerr v. County of Orange (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 914, 932-933 [131 Cal.Rptr.2d 274]; Alden v. Superior Court (1963) 212 Cal.App.2d 764, 768 [28 Cal.Rptr. 387].) "`Strict rules embodied in the Elections Code govern a court's review of a properly contested election.'" (Friends of Sierra Madre v. City of Sierra Madre (2001) 25 Cal.4th 165, 192 [105 Cal.Rptr.2d 214, 19 P.3d 567].) (McKinney v. Superior Court (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 951, 958 , fn. omitted (McKinney); see also Horwath v. City of East Palo Alto (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 766, 773-774 [261 Cal.Rptr. 108].)
(3) Section 16100 specifies that, "Any elector of a county, city, or of any political subdivision of either may contest any election held therein," on the ground, among others, "(b) That the person who has been declared elected to an office was not, at the time of the election, eligible to that office."4 Plaintiff was an elector of Alameda County in which the election was held,5 and claims that defendants were not eligible for the office of Committee member.