Cummins v. Bic United States, Inc.
[…] This evidence was introduced primarily through the expert testimony of Nicholas Marchica, a product safety consultant who was formerly employed by the Consumer Product Safety Commission (“CPSC”) from 1978 to 2005. Anticipating this testimony, plaintiff had made pre-trial motions in limine, asking the district court to exclude Marchica's testimony about inaction by the CPSC as barred by federal law. The motions were based in relevant part on 15 U.S.C. § 2074(b), which provides:

The failure of the [Consumer Product Safety] Commission to take any action or commence a proceeding with respect to the safety of a consumer product shall not be admissible in evidence in litigation at common law or under state statutory law relating to such consumer product.

15 U.S.C. § 2074(b).

The district court denied the motions in limine, relying on Morales v. American Honda Motor Co., 151 F.3d 500 (6th Cir.1998).