Cunningham v. Albright Coll., 5:20-cv-01429
[…] See id.

Notwithstanding, prior to filing a Title VII claim in district court, "a plaintiff must exhaust all required administrative remedies . . . ." See Robinson v. Dalton, 107 F.3d 1018, 1020 (3d Cir. 1997). "Title VII requires aggrieved persons to file a complaint with the EEOC 'within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.'" See Del. State Coll. v. Ricks, 449 U.S. 250, 257 (1980) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)). Alternatively, where a plaintiff initiates proceedings for relief with a state or local agency, the "charge shall be filed . . . within three hundred days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e). A plaintiff's timely filing with the EEOC is a "prerequisite to maintaining an action in the district court." See Rogan v. Giant Eagle, Inc., 113 F. Supp. 2d 777, 790 (W.D. Pa. 2000).