Cunningham v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] On April 18, 2016, he denied appellant's motion for review. Appellant filed a timely appeal.

II. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

"Subject matter jurisdiction concerns the court's authority to adjudicate the type of controversy presented by the case under consideration." In re J.W ., 837 A.2d 40, 44 (D.C. 2003) (quoting In re R.L. , 590 A.2d 123, 128 (D.C. 1991) ). "Like all questions of law, [this court] review[s] questions concerning the trial court's jurisdiction de novo ." Id.

Appellant's jurisdictional attack rests on two arguments. First, he cites D.C. Code § 11-923(b)(1) (2012 Repl.), which states that "the Superior Court has jurisdiction of any criminal case under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia." Appellant claims that this court has interpreted D.C. Code § 11-923(b)(1) to "limit [the Superior Court's] jurisdiction to criminal violations taking place within the boundaries of the District."