Cunningham v. Huffman
[…] Counts III and IV alleged negligence against Dabrowski and Powell but those counts have since been voluntarily dismissed.

The circuit court of Champaign County dismissed counts I and II of plaintiff's complaint with prejudice, finding that plaintiff was time-barred pursuant to sections 2-619(a)(5) and 13-212 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 110, pars. 2-619(a)(5), 13-212), and that there was no showing that the continuous course of treatment doctrine was or should be the law in Illinois.

Section 13-212 of the Code provides, in relevant part, that "in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 110, par. 13-212(a).)