Cunningham v. Railroad Retirement Bd.
[…] In turn, subsection (c) of § 355 refers to several types of decisions of the RRB on the merits of a claim for benefits. See 45 U.S.C. § 355(c).4 Thus, under the plain language of § 355(f), this Court has jurisdiction to review final decisions of the RRB on the merits of a claim for benefits only after administrative remedies have been exhausted. As a further limitation on our review of RRB decisions, § 355(g) provides that "[f]indings of fact and conclusions of law of the Board in the determination of any claim for benefits... shall not be subject to review in any manner other than that set forth in subsection (f) of this section." There is no provision in the statute allowing the Board to reopen a prior claim for benefits following an untimely appeal, nor is there a provision permitting for judicial review of such a decision.