Curatola v. Village of Niles
[…] Richard T. Ryan and Mark F. Smolens, Flynn, Murphy, Ryan & Seyring, Chicago, for appellee.

Justice FREEMAN delivered the opinion of the court:

Plaintiff, Carl Curatola, filed a negligence action in the circuit court of Cook County against defendant, the Village of Niles (Niles). Curatola sought to recover damages sustained when he stepped from the rear of his parked truck onto the street which is owned and maintained by Niles. Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 2-1005) pursuant to section 3-102(a) of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Act) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 85, par. 3-102(a)). Section 3-102(a) provides that "a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used * * *." Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 85, par. 3-102(a).

In support of the motion for summary judgment, defendant presented plaintiff's deposition testimony which revealed the following.