Cure v. State
[…] In order to determine the appellants' entitlement, if any, to the reports under the statute, we must first examine the legislative intent of the statute. "The cardinal rule for construction of a statute is to ascertain the legislative intent, which must be determined by examining the statute as a whole in light of its general purpose." Decatur v. City Board of Educ. v. Aycock, 562 So.2d 1331, 1333 (Ala. Civ.App.1990) (quoting Gulf Coast Media, Inc. v. Mobile Press Register, Inc., 470 So.2d 1211, 1213 (Ala.1985)).

Chapter 14 of Title 26 is entitled, "Reporting of Child Abuse or Neglect." Section 26-14-2 sets out the purpose of the chapter as follows:

"In order to protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through abuse and neglect, the legislature hereby provides for the reporting of such cases to the appropriate authorities. It is the intent of the legislature that, as a result of such efforts, and through the cooperation of the State, county, local agencies and divisions of government, protective services shall be made available in an effort to prevent further abuses and neglect, to safeguard and enforce the general welfare of such children, and to encourage cooperation among the states in dealing with the problems of child abuse."

The statute cited by the appellants, § 26-14-8, is titled, "Establishment of central registry; confidentiality of records and reports."