Curr-Spec Partners, L.P. v. C.I.R.
[…] When the IRS proposes an adjustment of taxes at the partnership level, it issues a notice of adjustment, the FPAA, which is analogous to the statutory notice of deficiency furnished to individuals.12 After the FPAA becomes final, the Commissioner may assess tax to the individual partners whose tax returns for the year or years in question remain open under IRC § 6501(a), for those partners' distributive shares of the adjusted partnership items.13

IRC § 6501(a) is the three-year statute of limitations which is generally applicable to the Commissioner's assessment of tax.14 That section states:

General rule.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed ..., and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period....15

IRC § 6229(a), which Curr-Spec contends is a three-year statute of limitations for issuing an FPAA—and which, in the Commissioner's and the Tax Court's views, can only extend but not shorten the IRC § 6501(a) period—states:

General rule.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of—

(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or

(2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard to extensions).16

C. IRC § 6229(a) Does Not Establish an Independent Statute of Limitations for the Issuance of an FPAA