Curran v. United of Omaha Life Ins. Co.
[…] Similarly, the Ninth Circuit determined in Feibusch v. Integrated Device Technology, Inc. Employee Benefit Plan that plan language providing only that proof of a disability claim “must be satisfactory to [the plan administrator] was insufficient to confer discretion. 463 F.3d 880, 883 (9th Cir.2006). The Policy at issue here does not exhibit either of these flaws. Accordingly, the Court finds that the Policy unambiguously confers discretion upon United.

2. Is the Grant of Discretion Rendered Void and Unenforceable by California Insurance Code Section 10110.6 ?

California Insurance Code section 10110.6 provides, in relevant part:

(a) If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void and unenforceable.

(b) For purposes of this section, “renewed” means continued in force on or after the policy's anniversary date.