Currier v. Thompson, No. CIV.04-94-B-W.
[…] Id. §§ 1395x(s)(6), (8).

There is no specific statutory definition of DME, but the law lists examples, such as "iron lungs, oxygen tents, hospital beds, and wheelchairs ... used in the patient's home." Id. § 1395x(n). Medicare regulations define DME as equipment that (1) can withstand repeated use; (2) is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose; (3) generally is not useful to an individual in the absence of an illness or injury; and, (4) is appropriate for use in the home. 42 C.F.R. § 414.202.

The statute also fails more fully to define prosthetic device. However, Medicare regulations state that "prosthetic and orthotic devices" include "[d]evices that replace all or part of an internal body organ" and "[o]ne pair of conventional eyeglasses or contact lenses furnished subsequent to each cataract surgery with insertion of an intraocular lens." Id.

2. Statutory and Regulatory Exclusions

The statute expressly excludes coverage for certain specified items:

(a) Items or services specifically excluded