Curry v. State
[…] We will refer to the deletion of the phrase in this case as a modification of the indictment, rather than an abandonment.
Legal Background
Both the U.S. Constitution and the Texas Constitution guarantee an accused the right "to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation" against him.8 The charging instrument must convey sufficient notice to allow the accused to prepare a defense.9 The Legislature has provided some guidance as to the adequacy of notice through Chapter 21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.10 In particular, Art. 21.03 provides that "[e]verything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved."11