Curry v. Thornsberry
[…] George,340 Ark. 203, 9 S.W.3d 481(2000).

For their first point on appeal, the Currys argue that the trial court erred in granting Thornsberry's motion for directed verdict at the close of the Currys' evidence.In granting the motion, the trial court found no evidence of fraudulent concealment that would have tolled the statute of limitations.That statute of limitations is found in Ark.Code Ann. § 16-56-112(a)(1987& Supp.2003), which provides as follows:

No action in contract ... to recover damages caused by any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction and repair of any improvement to real property ... shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction or repair of the improvement more than five (5) years after substantial completion of the improvement.

However, § 16-56-112(d) further states that "[t]he limitations prescribed by this section shall not apply in the event of fraudulent concealment of the deficiency[.]"In the present case, the residence was constructed in 1987, and the Currys' suit was not filed until 1995.Therefore, in the absence of fraudulent concealment of the alleged deficiencies in the construction of their home, their suit was barred as of 1992 by the statute of limitations found in §