Curry v. Wilson
[…] After respondent dismissed the jury, she immediately notified applicant that she had become aware that he had the resources to pay for his legal representation.Additionally, she notified applicant that pursuant to Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann., Art. 26.05(e), he would be required to pay for his attorneys' fees.Article 26.05(e) provides:
"If the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs, the court shall order the defendant to pay the amount that it finds the defendant is able to pay."(emphasis added).
Respondent then ordered applicant and his attorneys to return to her court later to work out the repayment schedule details.