Curtis v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Apr. 11, 2016) (" [B]ecause the Plan expressly incorporates the SPD, the district court did not err in relying on its language."). Thus, Clause 3 also comports with Bruch. Therefore, the Court concludes that the EFH Master Plan Document and SPD contain Bruch discretionary clauses.5

The second issue before the Court is whether Texas law renders these Bruch discretionaryclauses void. For this to occur, the clauses must meet the Texas Insurance Code's and Texas Administrative Code's "discretionary clause" definitions. See, e.g., Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1701.062(b). The Texas definitions include provisions that act to "grant deference in adverse proceedings to, adverse eligibility or claim decisions or policy interpretations by the insurer." Id.

Here, the clauses at issue, identified above, indicate that, under Bruch, MetLife's determinations should receive deferential review "in adverse eligibility or claims decisions or policy interpretations by the insurer." See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1701.062(b).