Curtis v. Shoshone County Sheriff's Office
[…] The record in the case at bar contains substantial competent evidence to support the Industrial Commission's award to Mr. Curtis of total permanent disability. Therefore, we affirm the award. As admitted by the Sheriff's Office counsel at oral arguments, the primary issue before this Court is not the Industrial Commission's finding of total permanent disability but is the Industrial Commission's refusal to allocate part of the responsibility for those payments to the Idaho Industrial Special Indemnity Fund.

The liability of the Idaho Industrial Special Indemnity Fund is controlled by I.C. § 72-332 which states:

"PAYMENT FOR SECOND INJURIES FROM INDUSTRIAL SPECIAL INDEMNITY FUND. (1) If an employee who has a permanent physical impairment from any cause or origin, incurs a subsequent disability by an injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of his employment, and by reason of the combined effects of both the preexisting impairment and the subsequent injury or occupational disease or by reason of the aggravation and acceleration of the preexisting impairment suffers total and permanent disability, the employer and surety shall be liable for payment of compensation benefits only for the disability caused by the injury or occupational disease, including scheduled and unscheduled permanent disabilities, and the injured employee shall be compensated for the remainder of his compensation benefits out of the special industrial indemnity fund.

(2) As used in this law, 'permanent physical impairment' means any permanent condition, whether congenital or due to the injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee should become unemployed. (I.C., § 72-332, as added by 1971, ch. 124, § 3, p. 422.)"

This Court in Lyons v. Industrial Special Indemnity Fund, 98 Idaho 403, 404 n. 1, 565 P.2d 1360, 1361 n. 1 (1977) explained the operation of I.C. § 72-332 as follows: