Curtis v. State Dept. for Children and Their Families
[…] Webbier v. Thoroughbred Racing Protective Bureau, Inc., 105 R.I. 605, 613, 254 A.2d 285, 290 (1969). We find the actions of defendants in this case to have been legally justified under chapter 11 of title 40. In fact, the actions of defendants Rice and Kenaghan were not only legally justified but legally mandated.

According to § 40-11-3,

"[a]ny person who has reasonable cause to know or suspect that any child has been abused or neglected * * * shall, within twenty-four (24) hours, transfer such information to the director of social and rehabilitative services or his agent * * *."

Section 40-11-2(2) defines an abused and/or neglected child, inter alia, as one whose

"physical or mental health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when his parent or other person responsible for his welfare:

(a) inflicts, or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or mental injury, including excessive corporal punishment; or

(b) creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical or mental...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Socha v. National Ass'n of Letter Carriers
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Rhode Island
    • 25 Marzo 1995
    ...is accompanied by physical symptomatology. Reilly v.