Curtis v. State Dept. for Children and Their Families
[…] "[T]he essence of an action for false imprisonment is the restraint of another without legal justification." Webbier v. Thoroughbred Racing Protective Bureau, Inc., 105 R.I. 605, 613, 254 A.2d 285, 290 (1969). We find the actions of defendants in this case to have been legally justified under chapter 11 of title 40. In fact, the actions of defendants Rice and Kenaghan were not only legally justified but legally mandated.

According to § 40-11-3,

"[a]ny person who has reasonable cause to know or suspect that any child has been abused or neglected * * * shall, within twenty-four (24) hours, transfer such information to the director of social and rehabilitative services or his agent * * *."

Section 40-11-2(2) defines an abused and/or neglected child, inter alia, as one whose