Cusack v. Trans-Global Solutions, Inc.
[…] A "common carrier" is defined as "`one who holds himself out to the public as engaged in the business of transportation of persons or property from place to place for compensation.'" Kieronski v. Wyandotte Terminal R.R., 806 F.2d 107, 108 (6th Cir.1986) (quoting Kelly v. Gen. Elec. Co., 110 F.Supp. 4, 6 (E.D.Pa.)). There does not appear to be any dispute that Econo-Rail is not a common carrier.

Cusack argues, however, that Econo-Rail does not have to be a common carrier as long as Econo-Rail engages in railroad activities. Cusack points to 49 U.S.C. § 20102(2) which defines a "railroad carrier" as "a person providing railroad transportation." "Railroad" is defined broadly as "any form of nonhighway ground transportation that runs on rails or electromagnetic guideways." 49 U.S.C. § 20102(1)(A). Conspicuously absent from this definition is any reference to a "common carrier."